Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Mechanic - Diploma | ECTC

Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Mechanic - Diploma

Air Conditioning Technology

General Education Courses

Courses Credit Notes
Written Communication, Oral Communications, Humanities, or Heritage 3  
Social and Behavioral Sciences, Natural Sciences, or Quantitative Reasoning 3  
GENERAL EDUCATION SUBTOTAL 6  

Technical Core Courses

Courses Credit Notes
Digital Literacy (or bypass exam) 0-3  
ACR 100 Refrigeration Fundamentals AND
ACR 101 Refrigeration Fundamentals Lab
5 Recommended first semester
EET 119 Basic Electricity* OR
(ACR 102 HVAC Electricity AND
ACR 103 HVAC Electricity Lab)
5 Recommended first semester
ACR 130 Electrical Components AND
ACR 131 Electrical Components Lab
5 Prereq: EET 119 or ACR 102 with C
May take concurrently with EET 119
ACR 170 Heat Load/Duct Design OR
ACR 209 Manual N Commercial Load Calculation and Design
3-4  
ACR 250 Cooling and Dehumidification AND
ACR 251 Cooling and Dehumidification Lab
5 Prereq: ACR 100 & 101 with a grade of C or better
ACR 260 Heating and Humidification AND
ACR 262 Heating and Humidification Lab
5 Prereq: ACR 102 & 103 with a grade of C or better
(ACR 270 Heat Pump Application AND
ACR 271 Heat Pump Application Lab) OR
ACR 207 Commercial HVAC Systems
5 Prereq: ACR 100 & 102 with a grade of C or better or instructor consent
ACR 291 Special Problems I OR
ACR 298 Practicum
1-2  
Air Conditioning Technology Electives 9-12  
TECHNICAL CORE SUBTOTAL 42-51  
TOTAL DIPLOMA CREDITS 48-57  

*Comparable Electrical Courses

Courses Credit Notes
EET 154 Electrical Construction I AND
EET 155 Electrical Construction I Lab
4  
ELT 110 Circuits I 5  
IMT 110 Industrial Maintenance Electrical Principles AND
IMT 111 Industrial Maintenance Electrical Principles Lab
5  

Air Conditioning Technology Electives

This list is not all inclusive. Other course may be taken with approval of the program instructor/advisor.

Courses Credit Notes
ACR 112 Sheet Metal Fabrication 3  
ACR 113 Sheet Metal Fabrication Lab 2  
ACR 290 Journeyman Preparation 3  
ACR 293 Special Problems II 2  
ACR 295 Special Problems III 3  
ACR 299 Cooperative Education Program 2  
BAS 160 Introduction to Business 3  
BAS 267 Business Law 3  
BEX 100 Basic Electricity for Non-Majors 3  
BEX 101 Basic Electricity Lab for Non-Majors 2  
BRX 110 Basic Blueprint Reading for Machinist 2  
BRX 112 Blueprint Reading for Machinist 4  
BRX 120 Basic Blueprint Reading 3  
BRX 210 Mechanical Blueprint Reading for Machinist 2  
BRX 220 Blueprint Reading for Construction 3  
EET 150 Transformers 2  
EET 151 Transformers Lab 1  
EET 198 Practicum 2  
EET 250 National Electric Code 4  
EET 252 Electrical Construction II 2  
EET 254 Electrical Construction 3  
EET 255 Electrical Construction Lab 4  
EET 264 Rotating Machinery 2  
EET 265 Rotating Machinery Lab 2  
EET 266 Rotating Machinery and Transformers 3  
EET 267 Rotating Machinery and Transformers Lab 3  
EET 268 Rotating Machinery Electrical Motor Controls I 3  
EET 269 Rotating Machinery and Motor Controls I Lab 4  
EET 270 Electrical Motor Controls I 2  
EET 271 Electrical Motor Controls I Lab 2  
EET 272 Electrical Motor Controls II 2  
EET 273 Electrical Motor Controls II Lab 2  
EET 274 Electrical Motor Controls 3  
EET 275 Electrical Motor Controls Lab 4  
EET 276 Programmable Logic Controllers 2  
EET 277 Programmable Logic Controllers Lab 2  
EET 281 Special Problems I 1  
EET 283 Special Problems II 2  
EET 285 Special Problems III 3  
EET 286 Programmable Logic Controllers II 2  
EET 287 Programmable Logic Controllers II Lab 2  
EET 298 Practicum 1-8  
EET 299 Cooperative Education Program 1-8  
ELT 102 Blueprint Reading 2  
ELT 106 Mechanical Engineering Graphics 2  
ELT 107 Computer Applications for Technicians 4  
ELT 114 Circuits II 5  
ELT 118 Computer Numerical Control 3  
ELT 122 Mechanical Power Transmission Systems 3  
ELT 124 Mechanical Power Transmission Systems Lab 1  
ELT 201 Statics and Strength of Materials 4  
ELT 232 Computer Software Maintenance 3  
ELT 234 Computer Hardware Maintenance 3  
ELT 244 Electrical Machinery and Controls 4  
ELT 250 Programmable Logic Controllers 4  
ELT 261 Instrumentation and Measurements 3  
ELT 264 Mechanical Design 4  
ELT 265 Applied Fluid Power 3  
ELT 290 Selected Topics in Engineering Technology: (Topic) 1-4  
ELT 295 Independent Problems 1-2  
ETT 110 Voice and Data Installer Level I 4  
ETT 114 Voice and Data Installer Level II 4  
ETT 116 Fiber Optics System 3  
FPX 100 Fluid Power 3  
FPX 101 Fluid Power Lab 2  
IMT 100 Welding for Maintenance 3  
IMT 101 Welding for Maintenance Lab 2  
ISX 100 Industrial Safety 3  
MNG 123 Mining Electricity I 4  
PLB 100 Basic Theory of Plumbing 3  
PLB 105 Plumbing Principles 3  
PLB 150 Plumbing, Introduction to the Trade 3  
PLB 151 Basic Plumbing Skills 3  
PLB 262 Backflow Prevention 3  
WLD 152 Basic Welding B 5  
WLD 100 Oxy-Fuel Systems 2  
WLD 101 Oxy-Fuel Systems Lab 2  
WLD 110 Cutting Processes 2  
WLD 111 Cutting Processes Lab 2  
WLD 120 Shielded Metal Arc Welding 2  
WLD 121 Shielded Metal Arc Welding Fillet Lab 2  

For a list of KCTCS general education classes in each category, go to https://catalog.kctcs.edu/academic-services/general-education-requirements/

Requirements taken from the 2021-2022 KCTCS Catalog

Updated January 2022